(4) Matters for discussion by an executive or closed door session are limited to:
[…] The purpose of this series is to provide basic information for directors on key provisions of the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act (“CCIOA”) they need to know about and comply with. In the first entry, I focused upon the requirement that board and committee meetings must be open to the members of the HOA – or their designated representatives.
While as a general rule board and committee meetings must be open, the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act narrowly regulates the circumstances under which a board or committee of an HOA may convene in a closed executive session. CCIOA, at C.R.S. 38-33.3-308 (3) and (4), specifically provides as follows:
“(3) the members of the executive board or any committee thereof may hold an executive or closed door session and may restrict attendance to the executive board members and such other persons requested by the executive board during a regular or specially announced meeting or a part thereof. The matters to be discussed at such an executive session shall include only matters enumerated in paragraphs (a) to (f) of subsection 4 of this section.
(4) Matters for discussion by an executive or closed door session are limited to:
(a) Matters pertaining to employees of the association or the managing agent’s contract or involving the employment, promotion, discipline, or dismissal of an officer, agent, or employee of the association;
(b) Consultation with legal counsel concerning disputes that are the subject of pending or imminent court proceedings or matters that are privileged or confidential between attorney and client;
(c) Investigative proceedings concerning possible or actual criminal misconduct;
(d) Matters subject to specific constitutional, statutory, or judicially imposed requirements protecting particular proceedings or matters from public disclosure;
(e) Any matter the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of individual privacy;
(f) Review of or discussion relating to any written or oral communication from legal counsel.” (emphasis supplied)
Keep an eye on this blog for more important provisions of CCIOA that HOA boards need to know about!