Limited Authority to Convene In Executive Session
[…] In that posting, I invited board members to provide me with governance topics they would like us to blog on. One of the first responses I received was a great one that dealt with the often misunderstood topic of executive sessions.
Limited Authority to Convene In Executive Session
The Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act (“CCIOA”) narrowly regulates the circumstances under which a board or committee of an HOA may convene in executive session. C.R.S. 38-33.3-308 (3) and (4) specifically provides as follows:
“(3) the members of the executive board or any committee thereof may hold an executive or closed door session and may restrict attendance to the executive board members and such other persons requested by the executive board during a regular or specially announced meeting or a part thereof. The matters to be discussed at such an executive session shall include only matters enumerated in paragraphs (a) to (f) of subsection 4 of this section.
(4) Matters for discussion by an executive or closed door session are limited to:
(a) Matters pertaining to employees of the association or the managing agent’s contract or involving the employment, promotion, discipline, or dismissal of an officer, agent, or employee of the association;
(b) Consultation with legal counsel concerning disputes that are the subject of pending or imminent court proceedings or matters that are privileged or confidential between attorney and client;
(c) Investigative proceedings concerning possible or actual criminal misconduct;
(d) Matters subject to specific constitutional, statutory, or judicially imposed requirements protecting particular proceedings or matters from public disclosure;
(e) Any matter the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of individual privacy;
(f) Review of or discussion relating to any written or oral communication from legal counsel.” (emphasis supplied)
On occasion, and with the best of intentions, boards of HOAs inappropriately utilize executive session for the purpose of holding hearings on covenant violations or reviewing assessment delinquencies.